Big Foot High School logo

Big Foot High School

401 Devils Lane ● PO Box 99 ● Walworth, WI ● 53184-0099

Phone (262) 275–2116 ● Fax (262) 275–5117

 

ALEKS • BFASA • Calendar • e~Funds • Facebook • Filr • GroupWise • Honeywell • Library Resources • Moodle • OdysseyWare • PowerSchool • Recreation District • SoC Tip Line • STAR • Vanguard [GTC] • WisCareers • Wordware [Lunch]

horizontal rule

"It is the mission of Big Foot High School to maximize each child's learning
and develop responsible, productive citizens."

 

BFHS Home
About
Alumni
Athletics
Board
Bus Routes
Calendars
Course Selection
Documents
Employment
Food Service
Guidance
Library
Registration
Restricted Access
Staff Directory

    Upcoming Events

NHS Adds to Ranks

26 New Members Inducted Sunday

NHS will officially induct its new 26 members on Sunday, October 26 at 6:00 p.m. in the Carrie Ann Room at George Williams College in Williams Bay. The Carrie Ann Room is located within the Winston Paul Educational Center (see map below).

These 26 students have been selected by a faculty committee to serve in the National Honor Society (NHS) of Big Foot Union High School. Membership in NHS is one of the highest honors that can be awarded to a high school student. NHS Chapters in more than 20,000 high schools across the nation strive to give practical meaning to the Society’s ideals of scholarship, leadership, service and academics.  These four ideals were considered as the basis for these students' selection.

 

Friday, October 24

bullet

No School

Sunday, October 26

bullet

NHS Induction Ceremony, 6:00 p.m.

Monday, October 27

bullet

District Annual Meeting, 7:00 p.m.

Wednesday, October 29

bullet

BFASA 50th Anniversary Celebration, 5:30 p.m.

Monday, November 3

bullet

Exam Day 1 (Schedule)

bullet

1:06 p.m. Dismissal

Tuesday, November 4

bullet

Exam Day 2 (Schedule)

bullet

11:05 a.m. Dismissal

bullet

End T1

Wednesday, November 5

bullet

Late Start, 9:30 a.m.

bullet

Begin Term 2

Monday, November 24

bullet

Early Dismissal, 1:53 p.m.

bullet

Teacher Collaboration, 1:58–3:15 p.m.

Thursday, November 27

bullet

No School—Thanksgiving Break

Friday, November 28

bullet

No School—Thanksgiving Break

2014 NHS Inductees

bullet

Katherine Ahrens

bullet

Yeritza Carreno

bullet

Morgan Courier

bullet

Hunter DeVoy

bullet

Alexis Edinger

bullet

Annalise Floody

bullet

Clara Gerdes

bullet

Kalen Gillingham

bullet

Julia Gilstrap

bullet

Morgan Grunow

bullet

Michael Heidenreich

bullet

Gregory Kovarik

bullet

Corrine Lee

bullet

Ben Malone

bullet

Emily Migala

bullet

Kinzie Millar

bullet

John Rebhorn

bullet

Taylor Romani

bullet

Dakota Sammons

bullet

Mark Schauf

bullet

Jack Senft

bullet

Dana Sorenson

bullet

Jacob Stout

bullet

Anthony Trajkovich

bullet

Chris Walter

bullet

Alyssa Zillmer

Suggested Links

bullet

George Williams College Map [off site]

bullet

NHS National Site [off site]

 

 

NHS Induction
Sunday, October 26
6:00 p.m.

 State Champions!

#1 Doubles Wins Division #2

On Saturday, October 18, Big Foot's #1 doubles team of Annie McGrail and Meredith Heckert (Williams Bay) won the WIAA Division 2 State Doubles Championship in Girls Tennis. McGrail-Heckert (#6 seed) defeated Moritz-Thomas (#5) from Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 6-2, 6-3 to win in straight sets.

Earlier in the day, McGrail-Heckert defeated Bixter-Clope (#2) from Racine St. Catherine in a tightly contested match. After dropping the first set 2-6, they rallied to win the second set 6-4, and then the third set, in a tie-break, 7-6(8).

On Friday, McGrail-Heckert defeated the #3 seeded Luetmer-Mayes from Newman Catholic (Wausau) 6-1, 6-4. In the tournament, the girls won five matches in three days against the best players in the state.

Congratulations to our state champions!


Annie McGrail (left) and Meredith Heckert (right) won the WIAA  Division 2 State Doubles title in Girls Tennis.

The Champion's Bracket

Match

Opponent

Result

Round 1

Lamberton-Cape
[Prairie School]

Won: 6-1, 6-1

Round 2

Bruckner-Hayes
[Eau Claire Regis]

Won: 6-4, 1-6, 7-6(1)

Round 3
Quarter-Finals

Luetmer-Mayes (#3)
[Newman Catholic]

Won: 6-1, 6-4

Round 4
Semi-Finals

Bixler-Clope (#2)
[Racine St. Catherine]

Won: 2-6, 6-4, 7-6(8)

Round 5
State Finals

Moritz-Thomas (#5)
[Kenosha St. Joseph]

Won: 6-2, 6-3

 

Suggested Links

bullet

WIAA Division 2 Brackets [off site]

 
 

State Champions!

     

horizontal rule

BFHS Home  ● Created: February 02, 2004 ● Updated: October 03, 2014 ● Webmaster: Tom Schauf ●